New: MCS-150 due date calculator

6.6% of interstate U.S. carriers have missed their MCS-150 update

43,337 of the 656,664 active interstate motor carriers with at least one truck did not file a biennial update in the 24 months before their last FMCSA deadline, and 32,406 more are due within 90 days. Counting intrastate carriers registered through state programs, whose filing dates are often stale, the figure rises to 40.9% of 2,005,331. Updated Oct 28, 2026 from the FMCSA Motor Carrier Census.

Overdue, interstate carriers

43,337

6.6% of 656,664 interstate carriers

Overdue, all active carriers

819,736

40.9% of 2,005,331, incl. intrastate

Due within 90 days

59,580

3% of active carriers

No filing date on record

166,407

8.3% of active carriers

States with the most overdue carriers

Ranked by the share of interstate carriers whose last MCS-150 filing predates their most recent biennial deadline. The all-carrier column includes intrastate registrations.

StateActive carriersOverdueOverdue %Interstate overdue %Due in 90 days
District of Columbia72026036.1%10.3%19
Puerto Rico4,8782,20245.1%10.2%154
South Dakota6,0301,54725.7%10%243
Rhode Island4,01395723.8%9.3%170
Vermont2,26557625.4%9.1%95

States with the fewest overdue carriers

StateActive carriersOverdueOverdue %Interstate overdue %Due in 90 days
Kansas17,9836,29735%4.4%636
California246,28753,63821.8%4.6%6,905
Texas174,95971,05740.6%5.4%5,611
New Mexico10,9814,87244.4%5.5%311
Florida141,35268,97248.8%5.9%3,717

By fleet size

Fleet sizeActive carriersOverdueOverdue %
1 truck1,182,675533,27745.1%
2 to 10 trucks723,175269,00837.2%
11 to 100 trucks91,19916,19217.8%
101+ trucks8,2821,25915.2%

All states

StateActive carriersOverdueOverdue %Interstate overdue %Due in 90 days
District of Columbia72026036.1%10.3%19
Puerto Rico4,8782,20245.1%10.2%154
South Dakota6,0301,54725.7%10%243
Rhode Island4,01395723.8%9.3%170
Vermont2,26557625.4%9.1%95
Hawaii5,1741,96838%9.1%196
Nebraska27,51311,97443.5%8.8%723
Iowa25,3869,42437.1%8.4%792
New York122,30367,70755.4%8%3,071
New Hampshire5,8441,47025.2%8%224
North Dakota6,1491,85430.2%7.9%200
Arkansas9,5543,01231.5%7.9%360
Mississippi11,0412,96926.9%7.8%439
Maryland41,01916,93741.3%7.8%1,341
Connecticut20,3717,43436.5%7.8%722
Wyoming6,3212,45338.8%7.8%194
West Virginia10,7785,02646.6%7.7%334
Alabama33,07918,09954.7%7.7%869
Massachusetts37,47014,59138.9%7.6%1,259
Wisconsin62,04335,26656.8%7.6%1,401
Louisiana10,6853,68834.5%7.4%400
North Carolina48,79016,61234%7.1%1,807
Kentucky41,39620,27349%7.1%962
Georgia97,56145,06946.2%7.1%2,569
Delaware4,3951,01323%7.1%183
Tennessee22,5777,44633%7.1%850
South Carolina22,3297,94335.6%7%775
Maine13,8906,73748.5%7%377
Virginia22,4496,36228.3%7%870
Oregon27,02711,59542.9%6.9%699
Colorado47,84427,11456.7%6.8%1,128
Minnesota72,06843,16759.9%6.8%1,587
New Jersey44,76012,71128.4%6.8%1,647
Montana8,5633,09436.1%6.8%298
Oklahoma25,99211,75545.2%6.8%695
Missouri23,8696,98029.2%6.7%902
Idaho13,0604,47134.2%6.6%434
Michigan73,34647,51464.8%6.5%1,408
Arizona28,99813,47246.5%6.5%840
Pennsylvania77,11027,85036.1%6.3%2,675
Washington48,15823,92249.7%6.2%1,336
Indiana43,94117,59040%6.1%1,188
Illinois48,79310,96822.5%6.1%2,107
Alaska6,4353,61256.1%6.1%151
Utah22,5309,94444.1%6%583
Nevada9,0462,41526.7%5.9%352
Ohio46,66913,44528.8%5.9%1,809
Florida141,35268,97248.8%5.9%3,717
New Mexico10,9814,87244.4%5.5%311
Texas174,95971,05740.6%5.4%5,611
California246,28753,63821.8%4.6%6,905
Kansas17,9836,29735%4.4%636

Method

Every active carrier in the FMCSA Motor Carrier Census with 1 to 49,999 power units is included. The biennial deadline comes from the USDOT number under 49 CFR 390.19: the last digit sets the month (0 is October) and the next-to-last digit sets the year (odd for odd years, even for even years). A carrier counts as overdue when its last recorded MCS-150 filing is older than the 24-month window before its most recent deadline. Carriers with no filing date on record are reported separately, not as overdue. Several states (Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Colorado and others) issue USDOT numbers to intrastate carriers through their own programs, and those records often carry old filing dates, so the interstate-only figure is the conservative one to quote. FMCSA can deactivate a USDOT number that misses its update, so some of these carriers will drop out of the active census in the coming months. Figures refresh daily; the census itself lags FMCSA systems by a day or more.

Free to reuse with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Check any carrier's own deadline with the MCS-150 due date calculator or read the MCS-150 update guide.

MyDotCheck is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or part of the U.S. Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Data comes from public FMCSA datasets and may lag official records by a day or more. Government filings can be made directly with FMCSA at no charge.